• When you click on links to various merchants on this site and make a purchase, this can result in this site earning a commission. Affiliate programs and affiliations include, but are not limited to, the eBay Partner Network.


  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. The coins that Thompson stole were not struck during the CA Gold Rush I think they are re struck Kellogg & Co Round $50 gold pieces If my memory serves me correctly they were made by slicing off the face plates of some of the gold bars recovered from the wreck. The face plates sell at auction for good prices They show the Assaying firm’s name ie Kellogg & Humbert , the number , the weight, the gold Fineness and the $ value of the bar The coins in Thompson’s stolen hoard were made from the melted gold obtained from these bars Purist’s would say they should not have melted the bars in the first place (that’s left to debate) I think the set of dies for the coins were the original ones from Kellogg & Co 1855 Thompson saw his grossly overvalued billion dollar wreck evaporate and his payout with it Lawyers must have gobbled up a significant amount of cash Perhaps he feels that he is entitled to something Yes the investors had a right to the gold he stole He picked the wrong judge to lie to Just my opinion of course I don’t think there is any comparison between the SSCA recovery and Saddle Ridge historic wise To me the SSCA recoveries win by a mile I guess I am prejudice I will say that David M did a first class job of restoring the SR Hoard gold coins that were not already harshly cleaned by the finder
  2. In the SFBM’s Paying Clerks Ledger or Blotter covering in part the years 1861-1862 they listed the following deliveries of Seated quarters (Redbook Mintage 96,000) On August 3rd 20,000 delivered On October 16th 28,000 On December 28th 28,000 sub total 76,000 The final 20,000 1861 S Seated quarters were not delivered from the Coiner until January 13th of 1862 The next delivery of Seated quarters was made on May 28th 1862 and consisted of 12,000 coins On May 31st 12,000, on July 15th 12,000 on August 9th 4,000 on September 9th 20,000 and on November 20th 7,000 for a total mintage of 67,000 1862 S Seated quarters Note I do not know when the final mintage of 1861-S Seated quarters were actually struck I think it could have been in January of 1862
  3. Nope, I don’t think so However he was rich. Born in Vermont Arrived in CA in 49. When he passed away in SF in 1902 his estate was valued at 600,000-700,00 plus
  4. I remember coming across an old newspaper article from October of 1933. Some wealthy woman in Fresno California was served a Federal warrant (suspected) of hoarding gold. Turns out she did have a nice pile of the shiny metal. She reportedly turned into a SF bank $60,000 (face value) in Double Eagles , $430 in Eagles and Half Eagles and $25,000 in $20 Gold Certificates
  5. The San Francisco Branch Mint was returning gold bars to her customers right from the start in April of 1854. For the year, only a handful of these returned bars were refined, most were unparted with no attempt being made to separate the silver from the native gold. I know that the Philadelphia Mint had returned gold bars poured from California gold to her customers in 1853. They were reportedly stamped with their weight and fineness and also carried a glued on paper label with them, or sort of a memorandum. Beginning in 1856, the San Francisco Mint also paid out some silver bars to her depositors. If the S.S. Central America had sunk in 1856, there would have been a decent chance that she carried some San Francisco Branch Mint gold bars in her treasure hold. In 1857, the S.F.B.M. had returned zero gold bars to her customers. Letter from the Archives Mint of the United States Philadelphia November 5, 1853 Sir: I forward to you on the 3rd instant, by Adams & Co. Express, a Box containing the stamps for the gold bars-letters, and figures, and a large set of figures for the Melter & Refiner, which I hope will reach you in good order and in time for your contemplated commencement of operations on the 1st of February next. I am respectfully Yours, (signed) James Ross Snowden Director. Dr. L.A. Birdsall Supt. Branch Mint Cal DWL my late grandmother and father were both born in San Francisco....
  6. Roger your post is interesting.....In 1863, a Detroit newspaper wrote about the Glut of Silver in Canada...American silver....Silver abounds everywhere,,,I know that when the Fraser River gold rush broke out in British Columbia in 1858, Seated haves were reportedly carried from SF to this site in numbers....In 1859 a San Francisco newspaper editor complained that the new silver dollars (1859-S) were being melted by local silversmiths and turned into silver ware....I believe this tidbit appeared in a January 2017 Numismatist article on the coin.
  7. A little side note The San Francisco Federal Archives in San Bruno CA have copies of letters that show millions of dollars in gold coins (Half Eagles, Eagles, and Double Eagles) being shipped once or twice a week from the SF Mint to the Denver Mint in 1908-1909
  8. Yep Ford was at New Netherlands knew him well well sort of What about Coin Collectors Journal 1939 v 6 p 13 Must have appeared in an earlier auction catalogue
  9. The Rep 1865 SSCA sank on September 12th 1857 did have a few NO silver halves from the 1850’s onboard primarily from the 1850’s
  10. I reached out to an expert on these pieces He told me that it appears to be a legitimate Chinese chop mark. Most of the known Seated halves with chops bear the SF mint mark and are dated 1855-1865 Relatively common examples range from $125 to $250 in average circulated condition Of course they are rarer than Trades with chops. Less encountered P Mint coins can sell for more. An 1853 P Seated half recently sold for just over $1,000 It had two things going for it, a P Mint issue and a single year type. Again I received this info from a very knowledgeable collector .
  11. This is interesting. I can’t tell you if the chop mark is legit. However, based on contemporary records I can state with certainty that Liberty Seated half dollars were shipped to Japan from San Francisco circa 1859-1860. Other years I don’t know I haven’t looked. Of course upon arrival in Japan a number would have been melted.
  12. The 21 tons of gold is a Myth that gets repeated over and over again in article after article. It was based on a false claim that the ship carried a “secret U.S. Army shipment” that supposedly consisted of 600-50 lb boxes of gold ingots that were placed on the S.S. Sonora in SF and in turn the S. S. Central America at Aspinwall on her last voyage. It’s not at the bottom of the sea, it never was onboard the S.S.CA. The wreck site is severely degraded-no place for tons of additional gold to hide. Barry Schatz one of the original members of Columbus-America Discovery Group stated this decades ago. A much more realistic number is that the ship carried 3 tons of gold. This myth, was in part, why Tommy Thompson and CADG got caught up in what seemed like an endless and extremely costly legal battle over the ownership of the treasure. When the wreck was first discovered decades ago, some clueless folks valued her potential treasure at 1 billion dollars. That’s billion with a B or Baloney Don’t get me wrong it was a magnificent find and recovery. The ship simply never carried 21 tons of gold on her final voyage. SFBM records etc. show no such gold shipment. Again the wreck site is severely degraded- there is nowhere to hide tons of additional gold.
  13. Philadelphia told SF not to issue them re-coin them instead dies were being sent Telegram May 14th Pollock to LaGrange
  14. X. The Saudi Arabian 4 dinar gold discs. Genuine Saudi Arabian gold discs exist in 1 dinar and 4 dinar denominations They were struck by the Philadelphia Mint to pay petroleum royalties in gold at the time when the usual currency, British sovereigns, was scarce. The 4 dinar discs are rare. In 1958 they suddenly became abundant. Careful study of the new 4 dinar discs, however, showed that they were forgeries: unlike genuine pieces that had a provenance back into the early 1950s, they did not have stippling within the opening of the P and D of “PHILADELPHIA “ (Boosel 1959). These pieces are mentioned here because they come from the same source as the western gold bars, the Mexican gold bars, the Tubac ingot, the “Franklin Hoard” USAOG pieces, and the false counterstamps. Kleeberg p. 47