Dcarr over strike question.
[…] It is Congress that passes the laws, and the plain meaning of those statutes is controlling and any question of interpretation is left to the federal courts.

 

The appellate court case you bring up involved fraudulent intent. And it was also prior to enactment of the HPA. So it is inapplicable in this situation.

 

The HPA does not help your case at all. In fact, it reaffirms what I have been saying all along, and explicitly provides that it wasn't meant to repeal other statutes or limit the government's remedies. See 15 U.S.C. 2105 ("The provisions of this chapter are in addition to, and not in substitution for or limitation of, the provisions of any other law of the United States or of the law of any State.")

 

With regards to your other note, it is true that the intent of the defendants in one of the federal appeals court cases was to commit fraud.