Archived
[…] Regardless, this section has also been conflicted by the later HPA. So again, a defendant could show a long history of items in the likeness of US coins that have been legally sold.

 

But once the HPA was enacted it would be a fairly simple matter to have both in compliance by simply making the dies with the raised word COPY on it so that when the pieces are cast or struck they automatically have COPY on them and are in compliance as soon as they are created.

 

Putting "COPY" on the mold or die itself would still not satisfy the requirements of section 487 because that statute refers to all or PART of the design:

"Whoever, without lawful authority, makes any die, hub, or mold, or any part thereof..."

 

And only a very small percentage of the replica coins made since the enactment of the HPA have "COPY" as part of the mold or die. Most, if they have "COPY" on them, are stamped "COPY" on the item after it is molded or struck.