Archived
[…] I'm inferring then, that you are arguing that the HPA supersedes the statutes cited and repeals at least 18 U.S.C. 487 by implication. It is a well known rule of statutory interpretation that repeal by implication is not favored, and repeal or superseding of a statute by another statute only occurs where the legislature's intent to do so is express or otherwise clear. This would directly conflict with the HPA, which specifically states in 15 U.S.C. 2105 that "The provisions of this chapter are in addition to and not in substitution for or limitation of, the provisions of any law of the United States or the law of any state."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It is unlawful in the US to create such an item. No where on the coin does it say "Copy" or "Replica". It is basically a counterfeit coin and illegal to buy sell or possess.