Archived
[…] But the use of the word "falsely" in section 18, when combined with the later enactment of the HPA, indicates that the manufacture of molds and dies in the likeness of US coins is not a "false" activity so long as it isn't for fraudulent purposes. In other words, the HPA essentially authorized non-government entities to make molds and dies in the likeness of US coins. The HPA does NOT mandate that "COPY" be put on the molds/dies. It only mandates that "COPY" be put on the final product that is distributed (if it is a replica of an original numismatic item).

 

The Hobby Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 2105, provides that "[t]he provisions of this chapter are in addition to and not in substitution for or limitation of, the provision of any law of the United States or the law of any state." As such, your attempts to limit the scope of the statutes seems futile to me.