Archived
[…] Here is an item which, according to your definition, might "reasonably purport to be and original numismatic item". Do you think the Smithsonian could get in trouble for licensing and selling this item, and could NGC get in trouble for "certifying" it ? (note that it is not marked "COPY", but it does say "United States of America" and "One Hundred Dollars" on it):

 

union_smithsonian_obv.jpgunion_smithsonian_rev.jpg

 

 

And look, it comes with its own private enforcement mechanism in 15 U.S.C. 2102. I think this amply provides standing in some cases:

 

If any person violates section 2101 (a) or (b) of this title or a rule under section 2101 © of this title, any interested person may commence a civil action for injunctive relief restraining such violation, and for damages, in any United States District Court for a district in which the defendant resides or has an agent. In any such action, the court may award the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.

 

If anyone feels that they have suffered "damages" and they want to return one of my "1964-D" over-strike Peace Dollars, I will gladly give them a full refund of what I sold it for.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Your analogy ($5/$100 bill) doesn't fit this situation AT ALL.