Archived
[…] So it looks like a Peace Dollar, and bears the date of 1964 with a Denver mint mark. It therefore "purports to be, but in fact is not, an original numismatic item..."

 

16 C.F.R. 304.1 (f):

Original numismatic item means anything which has been a part of a coinage or issue which has been used in exchange or has been used to commemorate a person, object, place, or event. Such term includes coins, tokens, paper money, and commemorative medals.

 

Again, the Peace Dollar design.

 

And look, it comes with its own private enforcement mechanism in 15 U.S.C. 2102. I think this amply provides standing in some cases:

 

If any person violates section 2101 (a) or (b) of this title or a rule under section 2101 © of this title, any interested person may commence a civil action for injunctive relief restraining such violation, and for damages, in any United States District Court for a district in which the defendant resides or has an agent. In any such action, the court may award the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The question is whether an ordinary person of ordinary intelligence would believe the pieces were genuine 1964-D Peace Dollars. That is a question for a jury or other fact finder.