Archived
[…] You can argue, all you want, that Congress was inartful in restricting the required marking to the word "COPY" instead of allowing for additional options such as "FAKE," "NOT GENUINE," "IMITATION," "FANTASY," etc. This does not change what Congress actually wrote. It is Congress that writes the laws; not ANACS or the ANA. Your argument that the HPA repealed or modified the Title 18 statutes is also absurd, and it expressly violates Congress's announced intent in enacting the HPA. See 15 U.S.C. 2105 ("The provisions of this chapter [the HPA] are in addition to, and not in substitution for or limitation of, the provisions of any other law of the United States or the law of any state.") Your "conflict" argument posits that the HPA either partially repealed 18 U.S.C. 485 or otherwise limited that statute by adding an intent element that is not there.